Statesboro in Bulloch County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Harville House

Inscription. Samuel’s son, Keebler Henry Harville, purchased the property and built the Harville House as a one-story house around 1894. The second story was added ten years later resulting in a total of 14 rooms to accommodate a growing family. The vernacular architectural features of the house were inspired by a dream of Keebler Harville. The lumber used was cut and sawn from timber grown on the farm. By the time of Keebler’s death in 1946, the farm had grown to 2800 acres. More than just a landmark, the farm was self-sustaining for 10 families. It included a grist mill, saw mill, cotton gin, two story smoke-house, ice house, syrup house and a commissary. He was the first in Bulloch County to sell peanuts commercially and picked peanuts commercially for other farmers from Blitchton to Claxton. He purchased the first corn snapper in the county.

Harville Cemetery is located ¼ mile west of the house.

Erected by The Bulloch County Historical Society, sponsored by the Jack N. & Addie D. Averitt Foundation.

Regarding Harville House. Please note that the house and property on which it stands are privately owned, and are marked "No Trespassing." This is enforced. It would not only be illegal but extremely dangerous to enter the house. Both the marker and the house can be seen and photographed from the public road on which the house stands. Please respect the owners' wishes.

3. Harville House Marker and the Harville House
4. The Harville House