Thunder Bay in Thunder Bay District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Col. Elizabeth Smellie 1884-1968

Inscription.
This celebrated Canadian army nurse and public health authority was born in Port Arthur. In 1909 "Beth" Smellie became night supervisor at McKellar General Hospital. Joining the Royal Canadian Army Medical Corps in 1915, she served in France and England. Elizabeth Smellie was demobilized in 1920 and three years later became Chief Superintendent of the Victorian Order of Nurses for Canada. She re-entered the army in 1940 and a year later supervised the organization of the Canadian Women's Army Corps. The first woman to attain the rank of Colonel in Canada's Armed Forces, Col. Smellie achieved many honours, including Commander of the British Empire and the Royal Red Cross Medal. After World War II she returned to the V.O.N., and retired in 1947.

Erected by Ontario Heritage Foundation.