Shiloh in Hardin County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Mississippian Indians

Inscription. The Mississippian-the ancient people who lived here-were unlike their ancestors in several ways. Instead of being nomadic hunter-gatherers, they were farmers who devised an agricultural lifestyle based on corn. They settled in towns along the Mississippi, the Tennessee, and other southeastern river-ways and traded goods with other American Indians in the eastern United States.

Mississippians developed a leadership system of hereditary chiefdoms and built mounds for governmental buildings, temples, and notable burials. At various times leaders may have come from different, opposing clans within the community. Though the Mississippian era lasted from about the year 1000 to the early 1700s, it flourished here at Shiloh only from 1100 to 1300.

Their pottery - more sophisticated than their ancestors' pots - had distinctive arched rims and incised bands of parallel lines or line-filled triangles.

Erected by National Park Service U.S. Department of the Interior.