Shiloh in Hardin County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Shiloh Indian Mounds

Inscription. You are entering the largest surviving prehistoric site in the Tennessee River Valley and one of the least disturbed areas of earthen mounds in the eastern United States. Early European settlers were familiar with the site. After the Civil War Battle of Shiloh, members of the 28th Illinois Infantry buried their fallen comrades in the westernmost platform mound.

There bodies were later reinterred in the National Cemetery. Thanks to its early inclusion in the military park, the site of this ancient town was never plowed. Spend some time looking at the exhibits in the shelter and take the 1.1 mile (1.8-km) interpretive loop trail though the grounds and back to the parking lot.

The effigy pipe and exhibits about Shiloh people may be viewed at the Tennessee River Museum nearby Savannah, Tennessee.

A Few Precautions
Do not disturb or remove any natural or historic object.
Stay on the pathway.
Beware of poison ivy.
Keep pets on a short leash.

Shiloh Trail
1.1-mile loop trail (1.8 km) 1 hour, easy interpretive exhibits are placed at key points along the trail.

Erected by National Park Service, US Department of the Interior.

War, US Civil.