Machipongo in Northampton County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Site of the Almshouse Farm at Machipongo

By Bernard Fisher, August 12, 2017
Inscription. On October 9, 1803, William and Grace Eyre provided 51½ acres of land, the northeast corner of Eyre's "Hungars Plantation", to Northampton County to establish an almshouse. Shortly after 1804, the first almshouse for whites was built at this present location. The Northampton Board of Supervisors operated the Almshouse Farm from 1804 to 1952.

The Almshouse Farm buildings are significant because of their association with housing both white and african-american indigent persons in Northampton County from 1804-1952 and for being an integral part of Virginia's almshouse era.

The Almshouse Farm at Machipongo is a Virginia Historic Landmark and is listed on The National Register of Historic Places.

3. Barrier Islands Center
4. Almshouse Farm at Machipongo plaques