Machipongo in Northampton County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Northampton County Almshouse At Machipongo

Inscription.
In colonial times, the Church was responsible for the poor and received public tax money. This policy ended with the founding of the United States and the separation of church and state.

Northampton County opened its almshouse in 1804. It was a brick structure that burned in the 1840's. Replacement buildings had curious names such as "The Indian House," "The Persimmon House" and a place for those with contagious diseases known as "The Pest House." There was a full compliment of farm buildings, including a large barn.

If able, all inmates were expected to work. Some were leased to farmers and others needing manual labor.

The almshouse farm operated during the era of segregation. The white poor lived upstairs in this building, which probably dates to the 1890's, and the almshouse manager and his family lived on the first floor. A new facility for the African Americans was built in 1910.

Electricity was available to the Machipongo area and the almshouse farm by 1914.

The Northampton County Almshouse closed in 1952.

1. Barrier Islands Center. (Submitted on August 14, 2017.)
2. Almshouse Farm at Machipongo. National Register of Historic Places (Submitted on November 10, 2021.)