Philadelphia in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Kopernik

—Dudley Talcott (1899-1986) —

By Larry Gertner, September 2014
Inscription.
Polish astronomer Mikolaj Kopernik, known to English speakers as Nikolaus Copernicus, was the first to propose the earth revolves around the sun. In the 1500’s when the earth was thought to be the center of the universe, this was a revolutionary idea.

The 16-foot outer circle represents the earth’s orbit, and the inner disks symbolize the sun sending out its rays of light. The supporting structure suggests instruments that Kopernik used. To celebrate the 500th anniversary of his birth, the local Polish American community commissioned this stainless steel sculpture and donated it to the City of Philadelphia.

Erected by Museum Without Walls. (Marker Number 6.)

2. "Kopernik"