Philadelphia in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Making The City Beautiful

Parkway Museums District

By Larry Gertner, September 2014
Inscription.
In the late 19th century, factories provided most of the jobs in Philadelphia and the city was smoky and grimy. The 1893 World’s Fair in Chicago began a “City Beautiful” movement that inspired civic leaders and urban planners across the country to redesign their cities.

Philadelphians had been calling for a more attractive route from Center City to Fairmount Park. The Chicago World’s Fair gave new impetus to the plans for carving a diagonal across William Penn’s original city grid.

But unlike earlier concepts that had been inspired by dense European boulevards, plan drawn after 1893 were inspired by the neo-classical architecture, cultural and civic buildings, fountains and statues of the Chicago World’s Fair.

Arts Patron Ellen Phillips Samuel
The fountain you see nearby is named for Ellen Philips Samuel, who left an unusually generous bequest to the Fairmount Park Art Association for a sculpture garden along the Schuylkill River. Three major exhibitions were mounted to select sculptors.
You can find 17 sculptures from
The Immigrant to Spirit of Enterprise, (shown above) along Kelly Drive in Fairmount Park.