Mackinac Island in Mackinac County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Grand Hotel

By Cosmos Mariner, July 30, 2017
Inscription.
Opened on July 10, 1887, the Grand Hotel was built by the Grand Rapids & Indiana and the Michigan Central railroads and the Detroit & Cleveland Navigation Company through the efforts of Sen. Francis B. Stockbridge. It is built of Michigan white pine. With its magnificent colonial porch, longest in the world, it is a classic example of gracious living seldom seen today. One of the outstanding landmarks on the Great Lakes, it is the world’s largest summer hotel.

Michigan Historical Commission Registered Building No. 10

2. Grand Hotel Marker (wide view)

1. Our History – America’s Original Grand Hotel.
1887: Grand Hotel opens, billed as a summer retreat for vacationers who arrive by lake steamer from Chicago, Erie, Montreal, Detroit, and by rail from across the continent. Rates are $3.00 to $5.00 a night. (Submitted on August 15, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. A Look Back at the Grand Hotel's 125 Years of Rich History.
The hotel was originally built by two railroads and a steam ship company who needed to create a grand destination for the gilded age traveler to escape the scorching summer heat, dust and dirt of America’s industrial cities. (Submitted on August 15, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Grand Hotel
4. Grand Hotel (side view)