Near Prairie City in Grant County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Sumpter Valley Railroad Hiking Trail

Dixie Pass interpretive site

Inscription. Imagine the American Indians first creating trails through these mountains hundreds of years ago. Later, in 1825 and 1826, Hudson Bay Fur Company trappers, led by Peter Skeene Ogden, crossed this very pass. In 1862 more people made this difficult journey by stagecoach and freight wagon.

When lumbermen decided to venture into these vast ponderosa pine forests, plans were set in motion to build a railroad to haul logs to a sawmill in Baker City. How exciting it must have been when the first 22 miles of track were placed, running through the mountains to McEwen. By 1910 the rails reached all the way to Prairie City, covering more than 80 miles. The railroad hauled logs, livestock, people, and other freight.

The story of the "Stump Dodger", as this railroad was nicknamed, is one of dreams, fortunes gained and lost, and one of people using what is around them to live their lives. That story continues today.

Remnant of that rail line are tucked away, only a few yards from where you stand now. Take a step back in time along this barrier free, 1/2 mile loop trail and discover the Sumpter Valley Railway

Erected by Malheur National Forest.

Settlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1890.

More about this marker. This is the introductory marker for an interpretive hiking trail with several additional markers along the route.

Regarding Sumpter Valley Railroad Hiking Trail. A virtual tour of this interpretive site with additional photographs and historic information is posted on the Malheur National Forest website: https://www.fs.usda.gov/Internet/FSE_DOCUMENTS/fseprd511773.pdf

view of marker from parking area.
Panorama of railroad from overlook along the trail
4. Sumpter Valley Railroad
"Steam donkey" originally mounted on a rail car and used to drag logs up to the train for loading.
5. Sumpter Valley Railroad Hiking Trail
Historic photo or the Sumpter Valley depot in Prairie City. The building has been restored and now houses the DeWitt Museum. http://www.cityofprairiecity.com/svc_display.php?id=330
6. Sumpter Valley Railroad Hiking Trail
Illustration of the "Stump Dodger" train hauling logs. One of several interpretive panels along the hiking trail.