Mackinac Island in Mackinac County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

"Cass Cliff"

Secretary of War in President Andrew Jackson’s Cabinet 1831 – 1866
Minister to France 1836 – 1842
United States Senator from Michigan
Secretary of State 1857 – 1860

He explored the country from the Great Lakes to the Mississippi River and negotiated with the Indian Tribes just treaties. His fair and generous treatment accorded to the Indians of the Northwest secured to the Peninsular State its peaceful settlement and continued prosperity.

Erected 1915 by
The Citizens of Michigan
In grateful appreciation of
His distinguished and patriotic services
To his country and state

Erected 1915 by The Citizens of
Michigan.

1. Lewis Cass.
Lewis Cass was an American military officer and politician. He was the nominee of the Democratic Party for President of the United States in 1848. His political position endorsed a Jeffersonian political philosophy.
2. "Cass Cliff" Marker (detail)
He believed in agrarianism, individual liberty, and limited government. (Submitted on August 16, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Biographies of the Secretaries of State: Lewis Cass (1782–1866).
Lewis Cass was appointed Secretary of State by President James Buchanan on March 6, 1857, and assumed office the same day. He served until December 14, 1860. (Submitted on August 16, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Lewis Cass.
This statue of Lewis Cass was given to the National Statuary Hall Collection by Michigan in 1889. Cass served as governor of the Michigan territory, secretary of war, minister to France and was a member of the U.S. Senate.  (Submitted on August 16, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. "Cass Cliff" Marker (wide view)
4. View of Mackinac Island Marina from "Cass Cliff"