Garrett in DeKalb County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Creek Chub Bait Company

By Kern Butler
Side A
In 1916, Henry Dills, Carl Heinzerling,and George Schulthess established the company, which became one of the country's leading manufacturers of artificial fishing lures. Crafted by a largely female workforce, the high quality lures featured a patented spray-painted scale pattern and metal lip, giving them a lifelike appearance and motion to help attract fish.

Side B
The company shipped products all over the world and become a key industry here. Popular lures included the Wiggler, Pike, Darter, and Injured Minnow: many fishermen used them to catch record-setting fish. Business slowed during WWII as European supply markets closed, but grew rapidly in post-war years. Factory closed by 1979: lures remain popular among collectors.

Erected 2017 by Indiana Historical Bureau.

By Kern Butler

Regarding Creek Chub Bait Company. Marker honors Creek Chub Bait Company for fishing lures, employing women and more information has been linked to the state website at IN.gov/history