North Virginia Beach , Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Neighborhood Alert!

Brainwaves at the Beach

— Marine Mammals —

Inscription. Because marine mammals are vital members of a balanced ecosystem, Federal laws are in place to minimize the impact of human actives on their health, behavior and habitat. Any action that changes the behavior of a marine mammal is considered harassment. For example, it is illegal to swim with, chase, or feed wild marine mammals because these actions disrupt their natural behaviors and can endanger their lives.

Beware Boats

Ship strike is a leading cause of death for slow-swimming right whales, a critically endangered species. If careless, even people operating smaller boats or personal watercraft such as jet skis can disrupt and endanger marine mammals.

Accidental Entanglement

Marine mammals usually can avoid fishing gear, but occasionally they get entangled in nets, fishing lines or hooks. The Virginia Aquarium collaborates with commercial fishermen and Federal agencies to develop equipment and practices less likely to impact species such as bottlenose dolphins.

Dangerous Debris

Dolphins and whales can mistake plastic debris and balloons in the water for food and may die from the ingestion of such trash. Many local organizations, including school environmental clubs, are raising awareness of the ocean trash issue through special events and projects.

Virginia
Aquarium Stranding Response Program

If a marine mammal strands on the beach, the Virginia Aquarium is authorized by NOAAA Fisheries to remove the animal for examination or emergency medical care. Stranded animals that can be rehabilitated are released back into their natural habitat. Dead animas are carefully studied to determine cause of death and to collect scientific data that provides a better understanding of the biology and life history of these fascinating species.

If you find a live or dead stranded marine mammal or sea turtle, call Virginia Aquarium Standing Response Team’s 24-hour hotline at (757)437-6159.

(captions)

Right whale calf with propeller cuts
When in a boat, stay at least 50 yards from dolphins, 100 yards from most large whales and 500 yards from right whales.

Freeing a dolphin from a fishing net
Dolphin wrapped in crab pot line