Pentwater in Oceana County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Lumber Industry

Historic Village of Pentwater

Inscription.
If you stood on this spot in 1866 you would have been in the midst of a bustling lumber town, boasting three sawmills, two shingle mills, one barrel-stave mill, a planing mill, and one foundry. Tall stacks of drying lumber covered all available ground, while rafts of logs were clustered along the shore. Sawdust-paved streets were choked with the stumps of recently felled pine trees.

By 1905, fire having destroyed the mills, and with the gradual depletion of the area forest, only the Sands and Maxwell sawmill and the Halsted Table Factory remained of the lumber-related industries. After completing their sawing in 1905, the Sands and Maxwell sawmill was closed, and in the spring of 1913 was torn down, ending the lumber era in Pentwater.

Erected by Pentwater Historical Society.

2. Left Images Captions