Monroe in Monroe County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lake Erie

Inscription. Named for the Erie Indians, this was the last of the Great Lakes discovered by white men. The French were exploring the upper lakes as early as 1615, but they avoided the region to the south which was the realm of hostile Iroquois Indians. Then in 1669 Adrien Jolliet entered Lake Erie from the Detroit River and followed the north shore eastward. The final link was added to the mighty inland waterway so vital to Michigan's history.

Erected 1958 by Michigan Historical Commission-Michigan Historical Center. (Marker Number 118.)

Regarding Lake Erie. This marker is missing from its original location in Sterling State Park, and may be located indoors now in the Michigan History Center in Lansing, MI.