Stephansdom in Wien, Austria — Central Europe (Eastern Alps)

Adalbert Stifter and the Solar Eclipse

Errichtet 1994 auf Initiative des Jugendclubs
"Dingi-Vindemiatrix"
mit Förderung durch die MA7

[English translation:]
On July 8, 1842, Adalbert Stifter observed the only total solar eclipse seen in Vienna in modern times from here.

Installed in 1994 on the initiative of the Dingi-Vindiemiatrix youth group, with the support of the MA7.

Erected 1994 by Dingi-Vindemiatrix.

Regarding Adalbert Stifter and the Solar Eclipse. Without more context, the marker can be a bit puzzling. Obviously, he was not the only person in Vienna at the time to have observed the eclipse. What is missing is that he was a noted author and wrote a long personal essay about the experience of watching the eclipse, and the essay is well-regarded. Hence the marker. Although the essay might seem a bit overwrought in this day and age, it must be remembered his observation was pre-internet, pre-mass media, and (essentialy) pre-photograph - describing the experience solely in written terms was the only means of doing so.

1. Adalbert Stifter (Wikipedia). "Adalbert
2. Adalbert Stifter and the Solar Eclipse Marker - Wide View
Above the eclipse marker is a related marker indicating that Adalbert Stifter lived in this house from 1842 to 1848.
Stifter (23 October 1805 – 28 January 1868) was an Austrian writer, poet, painter, and pedagogue. He was especially notable for the vivid natural landscapes depicted in his writing and has long been popular in the German-speaking world, while remaining almost entirely unknown to English readers." (Submitted on August 18, 2017.)

2. The Solar Eclipse on July 8th, 1842 (Project Muse, Adalbert Stifter, trans. Joyce Holland). An English-language excerpt of Stifter's essay. (Submitted on August 18, 2017.)

3. Adalbert Stifter Marker- Wider View
4. Adalbert Stifter
5. The Solar Eclipse of 1842
"...once I stood on a lookout point high above the entire town and regarded the phenomenon with my own eyes, there naturally occurred entirely other things, which I had never thought of either waking or dreaming, and about which no one thinks who has not seen this miracle.— Never, ever in my entire life was I so shaken, from terror and sublimity so shaken, as in these two minutes—it was nothing other than if God had all at once spoken a clear word and I had understood it...."