Port Jervis in Orange County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

12pd. Napoleon Cannon

Manufactured - 1863

Inscription.

This Model 1999 [sic - it was No. 199 produced] 12pd. Napoleon Civil War era (1861-1865) cannon was built by Revere Copper Company and inspected by Thomas Jefferson Rodman (T.J.R.), the Ordinance [sic - Ordnance] Inspector. His initials are stamped on the front of the muzzle. The cannon was obtained for the City of Port Jervis by New York Congressman Thomas W. Bradley of Walden, New York. During the Civil War he served as an officer in the 124th New York State Infantry, or the "Orange Blossoms", as they were known locally and who was awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor.

The cannon was presented to the city by the local chapter of the Grand Army of the Republic on May 30th, 1903. The cannon was restored by avid local historian Jerry Walters twice, once in the 1960s and again in the 1980s.

Erected 1999 by Port Jervis Office of the City Historian.

1. Model 1857 12-Pounder Napoleon Towed Field Gun. Military Factory website entry (Submitted on August 17, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Live Fire With a Civil War Cannon. YouTube video (3m 37s) (Submitted on August 17, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Thomas Wilson Bradley. Biographical Directory of the U.S. Congress website entry (Submitted on August 17, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. 12pd. Napoleon Cannon Muzzle