Norfolk Botanical Gardens , Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Air Traffic Control

Inscription. Weather
Weather has an impact on airplanes, so pilots must keep a close eye on the weather. Before a flight they look at weather reports, and during a flight they, communicate with air traffic controllers along their flight path to keep informed of changing weather conditions. Sever storms turbulence, high winds, and fog can affect an airplane in flight and during take off and landing.

The control tower
(illegible)

In what direction will an airplane take off or land?
Whenever possible, an airplane takes off or lands into the wind to gain as much lift as possible. Pilots can tell the direction and approximate speed of the wind by looking at the orange wind sock located at the airport.

Every runway has a unique identification number. The runway number is always two digits of the compass direction that runway faces. At Norfolk International Airport the runway that faces 230 degrees on the compass or southwest is runway 23. The runway that faces 140 degreese on the compass, or southeast, is runway 14. This number is alway pointed at the front end of the runway so that pilots know which runway to use. By listening to the control tower and by using the instruments in front of you, can tell which runway is being used for take off and landing today?

Did
you Know?

The distance at the Wright Brothers first flight in 1903 was just over 120 feet shorter than the wingspan of a modern commercial jet like a Boeing 747.

It took C.P. Rodgen, the first person to cross the United States by airplane. 56 Days to complete his trip in 1911.

In the late 1920s it took more than two days to fly from Norfolk to Los Angeles. Today it takes less than six hours.

Norfolk International Airport opened in 1938, the same year that Norfolk Botanical Garden was established.

In the 1930's and 1940's Norfolk was a major seaplane port during the winter months.

All commercial airplanes used propellers until the 1960's.

The first airline flight attendants were nurses.

There are more than 4.5 million parts in a modern jetliner.

The world's fastest airplane, the SR-71 Blackbird, flies at more than 2,000 miles per hour.

Airplanes use satellites to navigate around the world.

Air travel is the safest form of transportation.

(caption)
Using the wind speed and wind direction indicators can you tell from which direction the wind is blowing today?

The radio you are listening to is tuned in to the ground control frequency of 121.9 Mhz at the Norfolk International Airport. Pilots use this frequency to communicate
with the control tower once they have landed on the ground and while they are taking around the airport.

Erected by Virginia Air & Space Center, Hampton, Virginia.