Purcellville in Loudoun County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Ambush at Purcellville

“…we found in the road many broken down and burned wagons…”

Inscription. Crossing this school site, the Loudoun and Berlin Turnpike once intersected the Leesburg & Snicker’s Gap Turnpike at a junction just ahead known as Heaton’s Crossroads. On Saturday, July 16, 1864, Gen. Jubal A. Early’s Confederate army passed through this crossroads as it retired west of the Shenandoah Valley after its daring attack on the northwestern defenses of Washington.

Although Union forces shelled Early and doggedly pursued him after departing Leesburg that morning, his destination remained a mystery to the Federals. Alfred N.A. Duffié sent the 300 men of Col. William B. Tibbetts’ 21st New York Cavalry from Harpers Ferry in pursuit, and they found Early’s wagon train passing by here in mid-afternoon. Dividing his force into several detachments, Tibbetts attacked furiously all along the train. In a matter of minutes, the Federals had captured some 200 wagons and 150 prisoners. Hearing the firefight, Confederate infantry under Gens. Robert E. Rodes and Stephen D. Ramseur marched on the double-quick from the rear, counterattacking with cavalry and artillery support. Before long, the Confederates successfully reclaimed 118 of their wagons and all but 54 of those men captured. Still, the Federals sent back to Harpers Ferry 37 wagons of booty taken by Early in Maryland.

Seeing the last of Early’s forces pass through,
curious Purcellville citizens flocked to view the damage at Heaton’s Crossroads. Some 43 destroyed Confederate wagons lined the road, still smoldering, evidence of a war come home to roost.

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

2. The marker in the corner of the Loudoun Valley School parking lot

More about this marker. On the lower left is a 19th century map showing "Purcellville and its environs, 1864." Portraits of Gens. Early and Duffie are above a map showing the movements of Early's 1864 Raid on Washington.

Regarding Ambush at Purcellville. The ground where the skirmish and events described on the marker have been lost to time with the expansion of the town. The place name Heaton’s Crossroads is used from historical reports.

1. Is the marker still at this location
I went by yesterday 5/10/17 and I could not find the marker in the school parking lot. Does any know if this marker got moved to the new location that is more downtown? Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
3. Historical Site of Heaton's Cross Roads
Looking across the school athletic field, the historical location of the cross roads was between here and the buildings in the background.

— Submitted May 11, 2017, by William Glahn of Winchester, Virginia.

Library of Congress