Philadelphia in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Matthias William Baldwin

—Herbert Adams (1858-1945) —

By Larry Gertner, September 2014
Inscription.
During Philadelphia’s reign as a mighty manufacturing center, one of its industrial giants was the Baldwin Locomotive Works. A former jewelry maker, Matthias Baldwin designed the first U.S.-made steam locomotive in 1831. Before his death in 1866, his company became one of the largest makers of locomotives in the world.
A philanthropist and civic leader, Baldwin founded a school for African American children and helped launch the Franklin Institute. This bronze was a gift of his former company through the Fairmount Park Art Association. Originally at Broad and Spring Garden Streets, it was brought to City Hall plaza in 1921 and placed on this site in 1936.

2. "Matthias William Baldwin"

More about this marker. One of the many markers placed on or about Philadelphia City Hall.