Muskegon in Muskegon County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Hume House

By Cosmos Mariner, July 28, 2017
1. Hume House Marker (side 1)
side 1
Built in 1887 – 1889, this massive Queen Anne style house served the Thomas Hume family through four generations. This architect for this, as well as the Hackley house, was David S. Hopkins of Grand Rapids. The structure behind the two buildings was shared by both families. Known as the City Barn, it reflects the features of each house. Though larger than the Hackley house, the Hume house is less pretentious in detail. One hundred years after completion, the Hackley & Hume Historic Site was administered by the Muskegon County Museum.

side 2
Thomas Hume (1848 – 1920) was the business partner of Charles H. Hackley from 1881 to 1905. An Irish immigrant, Hume came to Muskegon in 1872 and began working as Hackley’s bookkeeper. After Hackley’s death, Hume was instrumental in transforming Muskegon from a lumber town to a major manufacturing center. At the time of his death in 1920, he was serving as an office with the Amazon Knitting Company, Shaw Electric Crane Works, Sargent manufacturing Company, Chase-Hackley Piano Company, the Stand Maleable Company and the Hackley National Bank.

Erected 1988 by Bureau of History, Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number 144.)

Location.
2. Hume House Marker (side 2)

1. Hume House.
The Hume House, interpreted to 1920, shows the life of a wealthy family after the lumbering era. (Submitted on August 19, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Thomas Hume.
A Michigan lumberman whose name is one of the best known in that industry in the state, Thomas HUME was an Irish boy who sought his opportunities in America, finding work in the lumber woods
3. Hume House
of western Michigan, and in a few years rose through the successive grades of service and became an independent operator. (Submitted on August 19, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Hume House