Cherokee in Colbert County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Bridging Cultures

Natchez Trace Parkway

Inscription. Here, near the bubbling waters of Buzzard Roost Spring, Levi Colbert (Itawamba Minko, “Bench Chief”) built one of the many inns—called stands—along the Natchez Trace.

But it was Colbert’s negotiating and language skills that sustained him as a tribal leader. Bilingual, with a Scottish father and Chickasaw mother, he took advance of opportunities in both cultures.

Across several decades, Colbert sat among the Chickasaw during treaty talks. Using his knowledge both white and Chickasaw society, he protected both the Chickasaw homeland and his own interest.

A dogged negotiator, at the time of his death in 1834, Colbert was trying to amend an 1832 treaty to gain better terms for the Chickasaw people.

(caption)
A 2012 inductee into the Chickasaw Hall of Fame, Levi Colbert earned a reputation as a skilled negotiator.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.