General George McClellan / Major General John Fulton Reynolds

General George McClellan
Henry Jackson Ellicott (1847-1901)

Major General John Fulton Reynolds

In the Civil War, Philadelphia-born George McClellan trained the eastern Union army and led it through the Battle of Antietam. A brilliant organizer faulted for excessive caution, he served briefly as Union General-in-chief. This bronze was commissioned and donated by the Grand Army of the Republic.

Born in Lancaster, PA, John Fulton Reynolds became one of the most respected Union generals. He was killed on the first day of the Battle of Gettysburg in 1863. This bronze, donated by the Reynolds Memorial Association, was one of Philadelphia’s earliest public monuments to a Civil War soldier.

Erected by Museum Without Walls. (Marker Number 114.)

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 1 N Broad St, Philadelphia PA 19102, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. One of the many markers placed on or about Philadelphia City Hall.

1. George B. McClellan. Wikipedia biography. (Submitted on April 16, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. John F. Reynolds. Wikipedia biography. (Submitted on April 16, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. General George McClellan (1891) by Henry Jackson Ellicott (1847 - 1901). "Association for Public Art" entry. (Submitted on April 16, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

4. Major General John Fulton Reynolds (1883) by John Rogers (1829 - 1904). "Association for Public Art" entry. (Submitted on April 16, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. "General George McClellan"
4. General B. George McClellan