Near Kirkville in Itawamba County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Donivan Slough

Natchez Trace Parkway

Inscription. Named after an early setter, Donivan Slough is fed by water runoff from the field in front of you. Although water levels fluctuate seasonally at this site, it remains wet year round. This moist environment allows unique growing opportunities for water~loving plants. Watch for the expanded bases and "knees" of the bald cypress and water tupelo soaking in the water. In the spring, admire the beauty of wildflowers that depend upon the dampness of the slough.

The slough is like a huge sponge. Because plants here do not need to use as much energy to acquire water and nutrients, they are more productive—putting on more leaves and fruit. Notice how lush this forest area is. Abundant water and little disturbance has allowed the trees to grow large with time. Enjoy the pleasant walk as you observe the rich understory of plentiful shrubs and distinct wildflowers.

(captions)
Bald Cypress (Taxodium distichum)
False Solomon's Seal (Smilacina racemosa)
Trout Lily (Erythronium americanum)
Red Trillium (Trillium sesslie)

Erected by Natchez Trace Parkway,
National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Horticulture & ForestrySettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Natchez Trace series list.

4. Donivan Slough
SLOUGHS, or "SLUES" are usually small marshy depressions surrounded by dry land. Two separate branches of DONIVAN SLOUGH drain a field beyond the trees in front of you, and join just before flowing under the parkway behind you. DONIVAN was an early settler near the Tombigee River, six miles south of here.