Frederick in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Francis Scott Key

Inscription. Frederick's favorite son is celebrated throughout the US before every kickoff, face-off and first pitch. The author of the “Star Spangled Banner,” Francis Scott Key was born in Frederick County and launched his law career here in 1801. He would write the National Anthem in 1814, while being held aboard a British ship during the bombing of Fort McHenry. To sense Frederick's pride in this hometown hero just attend a Frederick Keys baseball game at Harry Grove Stadium or note the civic buildings and commercial businesses that bear his name.

3. Francis Scott Key
Close-up of image on marker
4. Frederick Keys Baseball
Close-up of photo on marker
5. The Francis Scott Key Hotel
Close-up of postcard on marker
6. Mount Olivet Cemetery
The final resting place of Francis Scott Key and his family, Mount Olivet Cemetery was established in 1854. The cemetery was financed by the sales of stock at $25 per share, which then could be exchanged for a 12 person plot. More than 34,000 people, including soldiers North and South who fought in the battles of Antietam, Monocacy, Gettysburg and South Mountain, are interred here.