Philadelphia in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

William McKinley

—Charles Albert Lopez (1869-1906) —

By Larry Gertner, September 2014
Inscription.
President William McKinley, who led the country during the Spanish-American War, had many fervent supporters in Philadelphia. Three days after his assassination in 1901, The Philadelphia Inquirer newspaper started a drive to fund a monument. The Fairmount Part Art Association organized a design competition, won by Mexican-born sculptor Charles Lopez. When Lopez died before his models could be cast, the bronze sculpture was completed by Isidore Konti.

McKinley is portrayed giving a speech. Below him, the allegorical figure of Wisdom instructs a youth.

2. "William McKinley"

More about this marker. One of the many markers placed on or about Philadelphia City Hall.