Norrmalm in Stockholm, Stockholm County, Sweden — Northern Europe (Scandinavia)

F D Stockholms Högskola / Stockholm University

Inscription.   Stockholms högskola bildades 1878; finansierad av privatä och kommunala medel. Öppna föreläsningar hade börjat året innan. År 1904 fick högskolan examensrätt och kunde 1909 flytta in i en egen byggnad, ritad av arkitekt Victor Bodin. Tomten låg väl placerad i anslutning till vetenskapliga institutioner som Observatoriet och Tekniska högskolan på Drottninggatan. Byggnaden i nybarock har två överbyggda ljusgårdar som centrum i planen. I dag ägs och disponeras huset av Folkuniversitetet.

Stockholm University College, founded in 1878, moved into its purpose-built premises in 1909. The building was designed in a restrained neo-baroque idiom by Victor Bodin, a prominent Stockholm architect. It features two grand top-lit halls with galleries.

Erected 2015 by Samfundet S:t Erik.

2. F D Stockholms Högskola / Stockholm University Marker - Wide View
The marker can be seen here to the right of the doorway.
by the Academic Ranking of World Universities (ARWU), while the QS World University Rankings and the Times Higher Education World University Rankings (THE) place the SU among the top 200 universities in the world....Stockholm University was granted university status in 1960, making it the fourth oldest Swedish university. As with other public universities in Sweden, Stockholm University's mission includes teaching and research anchored in society at large." (Submitted on August 22, 2017.)