Thunder Bay in Thunder Bay District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

C.D. Howe

Inscription.
The dynamic "Minister of Everything", Massachusetts-born Clarence Decatur Howe immigrated to Canada in 1908 and established an engineering firm in Port Arthur in 1916. Elected to the House of Commons in 1935, he was a dominate figure in Liberal cabinets for over two decades. Howe forged strong links between his party and the business community, and was a driving force in the rapid industrialization of Canada in both war and peace. He played a leading role in the creation of many crown corporations including Trans-Canada Airlines and Atomic Energy of Canada.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.