Near Thunder Bay in Thunder Bay District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Terry Fox

Inscription.
While in remission from cancer, Terry Fox set out to run across Canada in 1980 to raise money for cancer research. Despite having lost his right leg to the disease, this determined athlete ran 5,373 kilometres - nearly a marathon a day for 143 straight days - before being forced to stop east of this spot in the community of Shuniah when his cancer returned. His "Marathon of Hope" captivated Canadians with its bold humanitarianism, transformed our vocabulary about personal courage, and revolutionized fund-raising. To date, hundreds of millions of dollars have been raised by Fox and in his name to the benefit of cancer sufferers around the world. The heroic nature and tragic interruption of his run have made Terry Fox an enduring Canadian icon.

En rémission de un cancer, Terry Fox entreprend en 1980 la traversée du Canada à pied afin d'amasser des fonds pour la recherche. Cet athlète déterminé, amputé de sa jambe droite ecause de la maladie, court 5373 kilomètres - un marathon au quotidien pendant 143 jours - avant que le cancer ne le force à abandonner à l'est d'ici, dans la communauté de Shuniah. Avec son «Marathon de
l'espoir», il captive les Canadiens par la force de ses idéaux humanitaires, redéfinit le courage personnel et révolutionne la collecte de fonds. À ce jour, des millions ont été recueillis par Fox ou en son nom au profit des gens atteints de cancer dans le-monde entier. Cette course héroïque et sa fin tragique ont hissé Terry Fox au rang des grandes figures emblématiques du Canada.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

Looking down the path towards the statue of Terry Fox