Thunder Bay in Thunder Bay District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Terrance Stanley Fox

"Dreams are made if people only try.
Because somewhere the hurting must stop."

Terry Fox inspired this nation with his dream - his MARATHON OF HOPE - a cross-Canada run to raise money for cancer research.
This courageous young man from Port Coquitlam, British Columbia, knew only too well the ravages of cancer...because at 18 he had lost his right leg to the disease, and etched in his mind was the pain and suffering on the faces of other cancer victims. Determined not to leave this "World of Miracles" before a cure had been found, he planned his 5,300-mile marathon.
After dipping his foot in the Atlantic, he began his epic in St. John's, Newfoundland on April 12, 1980.
Running 26 miles a day, this outstanding young athlete had conquered five provinces by the time he had reached Ontario in June. Then, at mile number 3,339, near this very site, recurring cancer forced him to give up his run.
"It feels good to give", he told the people of Ontario who responded wholeheartedly to his courage and his dream, and through his perseverance in the face of overwhelming odds, he inspired an outpouring of immense national pride and a flood of $24 million for cancer research.
To the people of Ontario, Terry gave us pride - pride in having known him and, briefly,
sharing his dream.
To every Canadian, he left us his challenge - a challenge each of us will meet in our own way.

COMPANION OF THE ORDER OF CANADA
"They desire a better country"

Terry Fox never understood why Canadians honoured him with so many awards.
Governor General Edward Schreyer invested Terry Fox with this nation's highest civilian award, September 19, 1980.
The youngest companion of the order, awarded to Canada's heroes, Terry Fox shared the honour, accepting it, as he said, "For the all the people who have cancer and all who made my run a success."
In addition, Terry was named "Canadian of the Year" in 1980 and 1981, and winner of the Lou Marsh Award for Canada's Outstanding Athlete of 1980.
On August 29, 1981, he was posthumously inducted into Canada's Sports Hall of Fame.
He was also presented with the province of British Columbia's highest honour, the Order of the Dogwood.
And from the American Cancer Society, he received their prestigious Sword of Hope.
In addition, from the Canadian Cancer Society he was awarded the Terry Fox Citation of Honour.