Westlake in Denton County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Westlake and the Circle T Ranch

Inscription. The Circle T Ranch was established by J. Glenn Turner, a prominent Texas attorney in 1952. Mr. Turner was an avid outdoorsman and rancher who raised Black Angus and Charolaise cattle, as well as Tennessee Walking horses. Being a successful competitive rider, he became president of the Tennessee Walking Horse Breeders Associations of America in 1952. To avoid annexation of the Circle T Ranch by another town, Mr. Turner and his neighbors incorporated the Town of Westlake in December 1956. Mr. Turner continued to be engaged in the development of Westlake until he sold the Circle T Ranch to Nelson Bunker Hunt in 1969. Mr. Hunt developed a very successful horse breeding and racing operation on the ranch and won Outstanding Breeder awards in 1976, 1985 and 1987. In 1993, the Circle T Ranch was sold to H. Ross Perot, Jr. In the late 1990's Hillwood, a Perot company, added residential and commercial development with Vaquero and Fidelity Investments, and later with Deloitte in 2012.

Erected 2015 by Town of Westlake and Westlake Academy.

More about this marker. This is the Town of Westlake's fifth Historical Marker. The dedication ceremony was held April 11, 2015, from 1:00pm to 2:00pm at the site of the marker.

2. Westlake and the Circle T Ranch Marker context
One of the Circle T Ranch gates is visible to the far right.