Theodore Roosevelt Island in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Theodore Roosevelt

Theodore Roosevelt Island National Memorial

1. Theodore Roosevelt Monument
Theodore Roosevelt: 1858-1919

[Quotations, Panel 1]:
NATURE

There is delight in the hardy life of the open. There are no words that can tell the hidden spirit of the wilderness, that can reveal its mystery, its melancholy, and its charm.

The nation behaves well if it treats the natural resources as assets which it must turn over to the next generation, increased and not impaired in value.

Conservation means development as much as it does protection.

[Quotations, Panel 2]:
MANHOOD

A man's usefulness depends upon his living up to his ideals in so far as he can.

It is hard to fail, but it is worse never to have tried to succeed. All daring & courage, all iron endurance of misfortune, make for a finer and nobler type of manhood.

Only those are fit to live who do not fear to die, and none are fit to die who have shrunken from the joy of life--and the duty of life.

[Quotations, Panel 3]:
YOUTH

I want to see you game, boys. I want to see you brave and manly, and I also want to see you gentle and tender.

Be practical as well as generous in your ideals. Keep your eyes on the stars, but remember to keep your feet on the ground.

Courage, hard work, self-mastery, and
intelligent effort are all essential to successful life.

Alike for the nation and for the individual, the one indispensable requisite is character!

[Quotations, Panel 4]:
THE STATE

Ours is a government of liberty, by, through, and under the law.

A great democracy has got to be progressive, or it will soon cease to be great or a democracy.

Order without liberty and liberty without order are equally destructive.

In popular government, results worth having can be achieved only by men who combine ideals with practical good sense.

If I must choose between righteousness and peace, I choose righteousness.

Panel 1: "Nature."

1. Theodore Roosevelt Island. (Submitted on August 17, 2008, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
2. Theodore Roosevelt Island. (Submitted on August 19, 2008, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

1. Analostan Island
Also known as Analostan Island or Mason’s Island, during the Civil War this was the site of Camp Green[e] where the First Regiment,
Panel 2: "Manhood."
United States Colored Troops was organized and trained. Later in the war it was also the site of a freedmen’s camp.
    — Submitted August 18, 2008, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.

Panel 3: "Youth."
Panel 4: "The State."
6. Theodore Roosevelt Island National Memorial
7. Theodore Roosevelt
This 1967 portrait of Theodore Roosevelt by Adrian Lamb after Philip de Lászlo's 1908 original hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington DC.

“No one ever craved the presidency more than Theodore Roosevelt or used its powers more joyously. In early 1901, however, his rise toward that office was suddenly checked. Having gained national prominence as a civil service reformer, Spanish-American War hero, and reform-minded governor of New York, he was now relegated to being William McKinley's vice president. But McKinley's assassination several months later changed everything, and Roosevelt was soon rushing headlong into one of American history's most productive presidencies. By the time he left office in 1909, his accomplishments ranged from implementing landmark efforts to conserve the nation's disappearing natural heritage, to instituting some of the first significant curbs on the excesses of big business, to building the Panama Canal.

When Hungarian-born English artist Philip de Lászlo painted the original version of this portrait, he encouraged Roosevelt to have visitors chat with him during the sittings, apparently thinking that it made for a more animated likeness.” — National Portrait Gallery
8. Theodore Roosevelt
1967 Statue by Paul Manship
9. Theodore Roosevelt
1967 statue by Paul Manship
10. 1858 Theodore 1919
   Roosevelt
11. Footbridge to Theodore Roosevelt Island
12. View from footbridge toward Rosslyn, Arlington, County, VA
Note T.R. Island National Memorial parking area, off G.W. Parkway behind trees along the river bank.
13. Reenactors representing the 1st U.S. Colored Infantry Regiment meet and greet the public, 1992
14. "Mr. Lincoln's Soldiers . . ."
The National Park Service's first living history program interpreting the Black recruits from the District of Columbia who trained during the Civil War at Camp Greene on what was then known as "Analostan" Island.
15. Theodore Roosevelt Island
with the Rosslyn, VA skyline in the background - viewed from the John F. Kennedy Memorial Center for the Performing Arts, on the eastern bank of the Potomac in Foggy Bottom, D.C.