North Platte in Lincoln County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Sioux Lookout

Inscription.
Sioux Lookout, the highest point in Lincoln County, was a prominent landmark on the overland trails. From its lofty summit the development of the West unfolded before the eyes of the Sioux and other Indians. Trappers and traders came by here in 1813, the first wagon train in 1830, and the first missionary in 1834. In 1836, Narcissa Whitman and Elizabeth Spalding became the first white women to travel the trail. During the Indian War of 1864 – 1865, its prominence gave a clear view of troop and Indian movements below.

Gold seekers en route to California, homesteaders seeking free land in the West and a religious people seeking a haven in Utah – all are a part of the history of this valley. Here echoed the hooves of the Pony Express. From 1840 to 1866 some 2,500,000 people traveled the valley, engraving into the sod a wide, deep trail. Indians called the route “The Great Medicine Road of the Whites.”

In 1869 the transcontinental railroad was completed, ending much of the trail travel. Yet even today, the valley with its ribbons of concrete remains the Great Platte River Road to the West.

Rural Youth of This Area
Historical land Mark Council

Erected by Rural Youth of This Area & Historical land Mark Council.
(Marker Number 89.)

2. Sioux Lookout Marker (wide view; showing marker positioning behind statue)

More about this marker. Marker is at the southeast corner of the Lincoln County Courthouse block.

1. Sioux Lookout - North Platte NE.
E. Goeller's Sioux Lookout statue was originally erected on the point of Sioux Lookout (outside of town) as a monument commemorating the Oregon Trail. Decades of vandalism at that secluded spot took its toll. In 2000, Lincoln County Commissioners ordered that the statute be removed, renovated, and replaced behind wrought-iron fencing on the grounds of the Lincoln County Courthouse in downtown North Platte. (Submitted on August 23, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Sioux Lookout North Platte Nebraska.
Picture video from Sioux Lookout in North Platte Nebraska. (Submitted on August 23, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Nebraska Outback: A Lincoln Highway Drive.
Around another bend or two in the road and in the distance you can see Sioux Lookout. Named for the assumption that the highest point along the Platte River Valley in this area would be used by Native
3. Sioux Lookout Statue (wide view)

E. Goeller's Sioux Lookout statue at the northwest corner of the East Third Street and North Dewey Street intersection nearly hides the Sioux Lookout Marker located directly behind it.
Americans to spy approaching wagon trains, the hill was once the home of an iconic statue. The statue has been placed on the courthouse square in North Platte as it was nearly destroyed by vandalism while atop the hill. (Submitted on August 23, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Sioux Lookout Statue (front inscription)

This hill was a prominent lookout for Indians, Soldiers, Trappers & Immigrants, the Forty-Niners passed here, also the Pony Express Riders.
5. Sioux Lookout Statue (east side inscription)

Timber from these hills helped to build old Fort McPherson, the Union Pacific railroad and the early homes of the pioneers.
6. Sioux Lookout Statue (west side inscription)

In honor of them that were laid away during that mighty march in the conquest of an empire.
7. Sioux Lookout Statue (front corner view)
8. Sioux Lookout Statue (front pedestal detail)
Used as a point of vantage by the Indians. Erected by the people of Lincoln County in the year 1931 to commemorate the Old Oregon Trail.
9. Sioux Lookout Staue (east side view)