Hagerstown in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Bloom Park

Inscription. Bloom Park was one of the very first monuments erected in the United States to honor the veterans of the Spanish-American War (1898-99). It was dedicated on July 4, 1900. The keynote speaker at the ceremony was Henry Kyd Douglas a former Adjutant General of the Maryland National Guard who was a Confederate officer during the Civil War. The monument was unveiled by two small boys, one of whom was William P. Lane, Jr., who grew up to serve as Governor of Maryland (1947-51). The cannon, a relic captured from Fort Morro at Santiago, Cuba was obtained from the War Department through the efforts of Senator Louis McComas. The land for this memorial was donated by S. Martin Bloom (Mayor, 1884-86), who lived across North Potomac Street. Mayor Bloom also absorbed all of the cost of transporting the cannon to Hagerstown and the expense of grading the park and constructing the base. In 2002 the Mayor and City Council officially named this site “Bloom Park” in recognition of Mayor Bloom's generosity.

3. Spanish-American War Veterans, 1949
In 1949, Maryland's Spanish-American War veterans held their annual convention in Hagerstown. Here, several of those veterans pose for a photo in Bloom Park.
Close-up of photo on marker
4. Co. B, 1st Maryland Infantry
Members of Hagerstown's National Guard unit, Company B, 1st Maryland Infantry at Camp MacKenzie, GA in February, 1899, the day after they learned they would be demobilized and return home to Hagerstown.
5. Samuel Strite
Hagerstonian Samuel Strite (top row, far right) served as a Lieutenant aboard USS Olympia, which served as Admiral Dewey's flagship in the 1898 Battle of Manila Bay in the Philippines. Dewey opened the battle with his famous statement to the ship's captain “You may fire when you are ready, Gridley.”
6. Edward B. Suman
On February 15, 1898, the battleship USS Maine exploded in the harbor of Havana, Cuba, killing most of her crew. This tragedy was erroneously blamed on a Spanish mine and in reaction, Congress declared war on Spain in April. “Remember the Maine!” was the rallying cry. This grainy newspaper image is the only known photograph of Private Edward. B. Suman, USMC; a Hagerstown area native who died in the blast.
7. Captured Cannon
This 18th century French cannon, captured in the Spanish American War dominates Bloom Park.