Medical District in Memphis in Shelby County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Owen College

Inscription. In 1946, the Tennessee Baptist Missionary and Educational Convention, a negro religious group, purchased twelve acres of ground and buildings at Vance Avenue and Orleans Street for $375,000 to begin a school. In 1954, Owen College, a two year institution named in honor of Samuel Augustus Owen, Sr. opened with Dr. Levi Watkins as president. The college served 2,326 students at this site before it merged in 1968 with LeMoyne College to become LeMoyne-Owen College. In 1970 the property was sold by LeMoyne-Owen College to Memphis City Schools for a public school site.

Http://historic-memphis.com
2. Owen College Marker dedication