Plymouth in Plymouth County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Robert Cushman

Widow of Elder Cushman and daughter of Isaac Allerton,
Died • XXVIII • November, MDCXCIX, Aged about • XC • years,
the last survivor of the first comers in the Mayflower.

< Back of Monument : >
He died, lamented by the Forefathers as “Their ancient friend, - who was as their right hand with their friends the adventurers, and for divers years had done and agitated all their business with them to their great
advantage.”
“And you, my loving friends, the adventurers to this plantation, as your care has been first to settle religion here before either profit or popularity, so, I pray you, go on. --------------- I rejoice --------------- that you thus honor God with your riches, and I trust you shall be repaid again double and treble in this world, yea, and the memory of this action shall never die.”
Dedication of the sermon.

< Left Side of Monument : >