Belton in Anderson County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Rocky River Baptist Association Headquarters

Mr. Roy Geer

Erected by Roosevelt and Dorothy Thompson and Son.

2. Rocky River Baptist Association Headquarters

1. Union High School
Twenty-six churches were in the association when it met in 1880 at Mt. Abel Baptist Church. In 1880 the idea of erecting a high school in the County was advanced by the late Dr. H. Watkins,
that the young men and young women of the association might have a chance to finish high school.

In spite of the lack of financial assets a budget of $1,000 was accepted to purchase land and a building. The aspirations and dreams were realized. Twenty-two acres of land were purchased. A large two-story frame building was erected.

This building housed the girls who boarded. Contained also, office space, classrooms, kitchen and a dining area. A one story frame building served as a Home Economics classroom, a two-story brick building was built to house male boarding students, and to serve as classrooms.

Hundreds of men and women were given their start to education because of Union High School.

As educational opportunities became more plentiful in each town, the need for the school decreased and consequently the school was closed. (Source: Rocky River Baptist Association.)
    — Submitted September 26, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.