North Bay in Nipissing District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Jean Nicolet

Inscription.
Born in France about 1598, this explorer, fur trader and interpreter came to Canada in 1608. Under orders from Samuel de Champlain, he spent the following two years with the Algonquins of Allumette Island. He was then sent to the Nipissing Indians of this area and dwelt among them for at least eight years, learning their language, adopting their customs, and strengthening their alliance with the French. Nicolet is generally credited with the discovery of Lake Michigan which he explored as far south as the head of Green Bay in 1634. He later settled in Trois Rivières and was drowned in the St. Lawrence in 1642.

Erected by Ontario Archaeological and Historic Sites Board.