Philadelphia in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

William Pennís Prayer for Philadelphia

By Larry Gertner, September 2014
Inscription. William Pennís Prayer for Philadelphia

“And thou, Philadelphia, the virgin settlement of this province – named before thou wert born – what love, what care, what service and what travail, there have been to bring thee forth and to preserve thee from such as would abuse and defile thee.

Oh that thou mayest be kept from the evil that would overwhelm thee; that faithful to the God of thy mercies, in the life of righteousness, thou mayest be preserved to the end.

My soul prays to god for thee that thou mayest stand in the day of trial, that thy children may be blest and thy people saved by His power.”

Erected by the Colonial Dames of America
Chapter II Philadelphia