Middletown in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Middletown in the Path of War

Inscription. Union soldiers marched through Middletown by the thousands in September 1862 to repel Robert E. Lee's first invasion of the North. Middletown citizens turned out to cheer them on. The Union army Would face Confederate forces on nearby South Mountain before engaging in the deadly fight at Antietam. Many survivors were brought back here for medical care.

In July 1864, Confederate forces under Gen. Jubal Early invaded Middletown on their way to Frederick and their planned attack on Washington, D.C. In retribution for the devastation inflicted against people and property by Union forces in the Shenandoah Valley of Virginia, Early threatened Maryland towns along the National Road—including Middletown. To many here, the sight of Confederate soldiers meant the possible loss of life and home.

Erected by Maryland Heritage Areas Authority.

this postal address: near 28 West Main Street, Middletown MD 21769, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Library of Congress
5. Middleton (sic) M.D. near South Mountain
War Correspondent A.R. Waud sketched this scene of Union Troops passing through Middletown on their way to South Mountain and Antietam in September 1862.
6. Burning the Bridge over Catoctin Creek and the Adam Koogle House by F.H. Schell
In September 1862, just west of town, Confederates burned the bridge over Catoctin Creek to impede the Union drive toward South Mountain. The Koogle House, used as a Rebel headquarters by Gen. J.E.B. Stuart, was spared. The family later cared for a wounded Union soldier — their son — and a confederate in the same room.