Cape Forchu in Yarmouth County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

The Tusket Islands

The Tusket Islands
Located south of Yarmouth, the Tusket Islands extend mainly along the coast, from Pinkney's Point to Wedgeport. The Tusket Island chain was once a great asset to the fishing economy of Nova Scotia's Southwestern shore.

Duirng [sic - During] the late nineteenth century, fishermen and their families built thriving communities on the various islands, where they lived year-round, fished and operated businesses including stores, shops, and lobster canneries, well into the twentieth century. However, as it became increasingly difficult for inhabitants to weather the storms and harsh winters on the Tusket Islands, they eventually left for the mainland.

[Photo captions read]
• Aerial view showing part of the Tusket Island chain.

• Laurie Dane, wife of Fred Dane, fisherman, and their son, Gerald Dane at 15 months of age, May 1930, Ellenwood Island.

The Tuskets and Tuna
Throughout the 1930s and 1940s, sport fisherman [sic - fishermen] from all over the world came to the Tusket Islands and Wedgeport to fish the numerous Bluefin tuna that migrated through the island chain. By the 1950s, the seemingly endless supply of tuna dried up in the Tuskets - most likely due to a sudden change in tuna migration patterns. Today, the fishing port of Wedgeport continues to draw sport

fishermen from all over the world to compete in its annual Wedgeport Tuna Tournament. Most tuna caught are shipped to Japan and used for sushi.

To find out more about tuna fishing in this region, visit the Wedgeport Sport Tuna Fishing Museum.

• Annual Wedgeport Tuna Tournament

• Tuna sport fishing between Wedgeport and Green Island, c.1950s.

Tidal Highs and Lows
Located just below the Bay of Fundy, home of the World's highest tides, Yarmouth experiences its own amazing tidal highs and lows. There is a 4.5-metre (15-foot) rise and fall of tides daily - that means two high tides and two low tides in a 24-hour period.

To witness the powerful effect of the tides in our region, visit any of the various fishing ports and wharves throughout Yarmouth County. At low tides, you may see some of the fishing boats stranded in their inner harbours. When the next high tide fills the harbours, once again, the boats can leave to fish. In the summer and early fall months, at low tide, Yarmouth Harbour is a favourite destination for sea kayakers. A long and narrow channel, the harbour can remain shallow (waist-deep in some areas) for up to four hours.

A Note to Visitors
For your safety, be sure to check the tidal schedule before planning any paddling or sailing activities in the region at: www.tides.gc.ca/eng/find/zone/31

[Photo

Looking SE across Yarmouth Sound
captions read]
• [Photos showing] Low tide - High tide

• Fishing boat stranded at low tide, Port Maitland, Yarmouth County.

What can you see from here?
The strip of land, straight ahead, is Chebogue Point. On a clear day, the little sliver of land at its very tip is Owls Head Island, one of the famous Tusket Islands.

Just to your right, is another of the Tusket Islands, called Green Island, which you can also see on a clear day. It has a small lighthouse at its center.

Erected by Municipality of the District of Yarmouth.

1. The Tusket Islands. Coastal Adventures Website entry (Submitted on August 29, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Tusket Islands Map. Mapcarta Website entry (Submitted on August 29, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Tide Times for Yarmouth, Nova Scotia. Time & Forecast Website entry (Submitted on August 29, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. Cape Forchu: A Light Like No Other. Cape Forchu Lighthouse website homepage (Submitted on August 29, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)