Santa Rosa Jáuregui in Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Timoteo Fernández de Jáuregui

Propietario de las Haciendas Juriquilla y La Solana. En sus terrenos existía un caserío llamado Santa Rosa al que dotó de fundo legal, según acta de Cabildo del 22 de marzo de 1871.

Debido a ello se dispuso que la población se llamase Santa Rosa Jáuregui, en agradecimiento a su benefactor.

El H. Ayuntamiento rinde homenaje a este generoso ciudadano.
H. Ayuntamiento de Querétaro
2003-2006

English translation:
Timoteo Fernández de Jáuregui.
1804-1884
Owner of the Juriquilla and La Solana Haciendas. On his property there was a hamlet called Santa Rosa to which he gave free legal title, according to the Council record of March 22, 1871.

Due to this it was arranged that the population was called Santa Rosa Jáuregui, in gratefulness to its benefactor.

The Honorable Municipal Council pays homage to this generous citizen.
Honrable Municipal Council of Querétaro, 2003-2006

Erected 2006 by Ayuntamiento de Querétaro 2003-2006.

historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Charity & Public WorkMan-Made FeaturesSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical date for this entry is March 22, 1871.

The Catholic Church of Santa Rosa Jáuregui, dedicated to Santa Rosa de Lima, is on the left, with a smaller chapel to the right.
3. Timoteo Fernández de Jáuregui bust, with the Santa Rosa Jáuregui Catholic Church in the background
The bust is inscribed with 'Velasco 2006', presumably the sculptor's name and year of production.