Williamsfield in Ashtabula County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Upon This Tablet

By Anton Schwarzmueller, August 28, 2017
1. Wayne Township Veterans Memorial Tablets
Inscription.
Upon this tablet are inscribed the names of those who left Wayne to serve this country in the Great World War 1914 1918.

Upon this tablet are inscribed the names of those who left Wayne to serve this country in World War II.

Upon this tablet are inscribed the names of those who left Wayne to serve our country in Korea, Vietnam, and the peacekeeping forces.

State Police Camp No., 4, Wayne, Ohio. In memory of Paul H. Barber, killed in action, September 30, 1918 near Cierges, France.

In rememberance of those of Wayne who gave their lives in the service of their country in World War II.

2. Veterans Memorial Tablets at Wayne Township Hall