Near Gillett in Arkansas County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Battle of Arkansas Post

The marker was repainted in October 2022.
Inscription. On January 9, 1863, Gen. John McClernand and Adm. David D. Porter led a 30,000 man army and a flotilla of Union gunboats up the Arkansas River to confront Gen. T.J. Churchill's 5,000 Confederates at Arkansas Post. The gunboats bombarded Fort Hindman January 10, and both army and navy attacked on January 11, forcing the Confederates to surrender. Confederate Arkansas lost one-fourth of its fighting men. Union ships would suffer less interference in operations against Vicksburg following the defeat of the garrison at Arkansas Post.

Erected 2010 by Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennial Commission, Grand Prairie Historical Society, Preserve America, National Park Service, Department of the Interior. (Marker Number 10.)

2. View of marker looking north on U.S. 165.
3. View of Arkansas Post Museum State Park near marker.