Cape Girardeau in Cape Girardeau County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Marquette and Joliet

By Sandra Hughes, August 12, 2012
Inscription. In 1673 Father Jacques Marquette and Louis Joliet led the first French expedition down the Mississippi. Joliet was the explorer; Marquette was the missionary and chaplain. The French hoped to find a rumored big river to the south that might lead to the Pacific. They soon concluded that they were headed not toward the Pacific, but toward the Gulf of Mexico. Near the mouth of the Arkansas River, Native Americans warned them that if they went farther south, they would encounter extreme heat, fierce peoples, and great beasts. They turned back to the safety of the French settlements on the Great Lakes and St. Lawrence.

(caption)
Spanish Exploration
Spanish explorer Hernando deSoto was the first European to explore the wide Mississippi River Valley in the 1540s.
Sponsors: Cliff and Mary Kathryn Rudesill

Panel Sponsors: The Family of James W. and Evelyn Riley