North Virginia Beach , Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Naval Aviation Monument Park

The marker is next to Statue 1
Naval Aviation Monument
This is a monument to the proud heritage of Naval Aviation that has had many of its beginnings in Hampton Roads. It is here in Hampton Roads that the very first take-off from a ship was made by Eugene Ely in 1910. It is here in Hampton Roads that The Nation prepared for WW1, WWII, Korea, Vietnam, the Middle East and other conflicts throughout the world, sending men and women who manned aircraft carriers, planes, ships and submarines into harm's way.

So it is here in Virginia Beach that we erect this Monument to Naval Aviation, honoring the proud aviators who wear the Wings of Gold, the Navy, Marine Corps and the Coast Guard, who help defend our great country and protect all Free Nations.

Where It Began
Eugene Ely - First take off from a ship