Downtown Providence in Providence County, Rhode Island — The American Northeast (New England)

The Wellspring of Providence

Roger Williams National Memorial

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
A freshwater spring attracted Roger Williams to this site and anchored the community. Williams built his house across the street, and religious and civil meetings took place around its “gushing” waters. The spring remained in community ownership until 1721. When the land around the spring was sold, the deed stipulated that “liberty is reserved for the inhabitants to fetch water at said spring forever.” As the city grew, however, the spring was eventually hidden under buildings. Finally, in the 1930’s, the spring was uncovered and became the centerpiece of Roger Williams Spring Park.

The spring gushed forth from the hill-side in a copious stream, issuing from a shallow pool, and from boiling quicksands, and flowed down to the adjacent river.
Author unknown

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

1. Roger Williams National Memorial.
Roger Williams National Memorial commemorates the life of the founder of Rhode Island and a champion of the ideal of religious freedom. Williams, banished from Massachusetts for his beliefs, founded Providence in 1636. This colony served as a refuge where all could come to worship as their conscience dictated without interference from the state. (Submitted on August 30, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Roger Williams: Founding Providence.
From Slate Rock, Roger and his companions rowed south along the Seekonk River, around the point of land now called
2. The Wellspring of Providence Marker (wide view)
Fox Point and continued up the Great Salt River. Where the Great Salt River split into the Moshassuck and Woonasquatucket Rivers, it opened up into a large Salt water cove. A Native trail, which stretched from the Massachusetts Bay along the coast to New York, ran around the eastern edge of this cove. The English called this trail Towne Street. Emptying into the cove on the west side of the trail was a fresh water spring. East across the trail from this spring Roger built his house, on the lower slope of a great hill. (Submitted on August 30, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Roger Williams Spring (marker in the background)