Chadds Ford Township in Delaware County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Andrew Wyeth Studio

Inscription.
This repurposed late nineteenth-century schoolhouse served as Andrew Wyeth's studio from 1940 to 2008. Wyeth, one of America's best-known twentieth-century artists, created thousands of paintings and drawings here, inspired by the people, architecture, and landscapes of Chadds Ford. The studio provides visitors with an opportunity to experience the private realm of this iconic artist.

In 2014, this site was designated a National Historic Landmark.

Tours of the house and studio are offered seasonally. Tickets must be purchased in advance at the Brandywine River Museum of Art. For tour times and availability go to www.brandywine.org.

Erected by Brandywine Conservancy and Museum of Art.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 1821 Creek Rd, Chadds Ford PA 19317, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. The Andrew Wyeth Studio. (Submitted on August 31, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Andrew Wyeth Biography. (Submitted on August 31, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Andrew Wyeth Biography. (Submitted on August 31, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Andrew Wyeth Studio
4. Andrew Wyeth Studio