Helena in Phillips County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

General J.F. Fagan's Attack

Inscription. Hawthorn's Regiment advanced from the south, that of Bell from the north, King massed on Hawthorn's right. They charged at daybreak, clambering over fallen timber, and took the first line of rifle pits. Battery C not yet engaged by Price, caught Fagan's Brigade in a deadly enfilading fire. Nevertheless they took three more lines at point of bayonet. By 7 A.M. the command arrived in front of Battery D. McRae came to Fagan's aid but was repulsed. Fagan carried the last line of rifle pits and made a desperate effort to capture the battery. Cut down by Union reinforcements, they held their position until ordered to retreat.
Erected in memory of Gen. Fagan, CSA

Erected 1965 by the Arkansas Civil War Centennial Commission.

Regarding General J.F. Fagan's Attack. General Holmes ordered the attack to begin at daybreak, and under these instructions, Fagan launched his attack at first light. Major General Sterling Price, who commanded the units left of Fagan’s brigade, did not begin his attack until dawn, fully an hour later. Fagan’s men took some rifle pits but were unable to capture Battery D, their main objective. More than half of the casualties suffered by Fagan’s division were men who were pinned down by fire from positions that Price was supposed to attack and capture.

2. General J.F. Fagan's Attack marker with Battery D marker in background.
3. View of marker looking southwest on Military Road.