Dumas in Desha County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Arkansas Indians

By Mark Hilton, August 26, 2017
Inscription. The Arkansas Indians (the down stream people), a branch of the Quapaw tribe, lived in Desha County. Their presence was first recorded by Marquette and Joliet, French explorers, in 1673. They were known as les Beaux Hommes. La Salle while among them in 1682 on the south bank of the Arkansas River claimed all the lands west of the Mississippi River for the King of France by the Right of Discovery. A great state and a noble river was named for them.

Erected 1976 by the Desha County Historical Society.

2. Arkansas Indians marker at Desha County Museum.

1. Encyclopedia of Arkansas History & Culture article on the Marquette-Joliet Expedition. (Submitted on September 1, 2017, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. Encyclopedia of Arkansas History & Culture on the Quapaw Indians. (Submitted on September 1, 2017, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

3. View of marker looking west on US-165 (AR-54).
By Public domain