Dumas in Desha County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Arkansas Indians

Inscription.
The Arkansas Indians (the down stream people), a branch of the Quapaw tribe, lived in Desha County. Their presence was first recorded by Marquette and Joliet, French explorers, in 1673. They were known as les Beaux Hommes. La Salle while among them in 1682 on the south bank of the Arkansas River claimed all the lands west of the Mississippi River for the King of France by the Right of Discovery. A great state and a noble river was named for them.

Erected 1976 by the Desha County Historical Society.

1. Marquette-Joliet Expedition. Encyclopedia of Arkansas History entry (Submitted on September 1, 2017, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

2. Quapaw Indians. Encyclopedia of Arkansas entry (Submitted on September 1, 2017, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

2. Arkansas Indians marker at Desha County Museum.
3. View of marker looking west on US-165 (AR-54).